arjun

Better quality at lower cost

ABOUT US

Arjun Products was established in 2006 after our concerns over the increasing prices... READ MORE

PRODUCTS

Arjun Cream is menthol in aqueous cream, manufactured under GMP conditions ... VIEW PRODUCTS

CONTACT US

T: +44 (0)800 015 7806
E: info@arjunproducts.co.uk GET IN TOUCH

Privacy Policy

PCCA Ltd respects the information we hold on you and take the security of this information very seriously.
The purpose of this privacy notice is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use your personal data.

We think it’s important that you read this privacy notice in full so that you understand what data we collect about you, how we collect, use and look after that data, what privacy rights you have and how the law protects you.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PCCA Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are required to comply with data protection regulation and we are responsible as a data controller of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

PCCA Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 03770732), registered office is Unit 2 Regents Drive, Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate, Northumberland NE42 6PX.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

•    Personal contact details e.g. title, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses
•    Account Password and Login details
•    Patient Contact Details e.g. title, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses
•    Patient Date of birth
•    Voice Recordings
•    Marketing preferences – this includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

Certain types of personal data are considered more sensitive and so are subject to additional levels of protection under data protection legislation. These are known as ‘special categories of data’ and include data concerning your health, racial or ethnic origin, genetic data and sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions or offences is also subject to additional levels of protection.

We may process special categories of personal information to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations. This may include:

•    Patient Medical History
•    Patient Gender Information

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED? 

Whilst we may use different methods to collect data from and about you, the principal source of personal data is:

•    Direct interactions. You may give us your name and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
•    subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters;
•    request marketing to be sent to you;
•    take part in a competition, promotion or survey; or
•    give us some feedback.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1.    Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
2.    Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
3.    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
4.    For certain processing purposes, we may request your consent to authorise the processing. For example, if you are not a customer/supplier of PCCA Ltd and have not enquired about our products or services, we would need a clear consent from you in order to send any communications to you about our products or services

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1.    Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)
2.    Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes)

DATA SHARING

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

Sometimes we might need to transfer your personal your personal data to 3rd party processors outside the European Economic Area (EEA) - for example this may be required to adhere to group IT policies between the UK and USA. We will only do this if there are appropriate safeguards in place to ensure your personal data receives the same protection as when it is being processed inside the EEA.

There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of The USA.  This means that the country to which we transfer your data are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We’re committed to keeping your personal data secure and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see the section detailing your legal rights below for further information.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have legal rights under data protection regulation in relation to your personal data. These are set out under
the below headings:

•    To access personal data
•    To correct / erase personal data
•    To restrict how we use personal data
•    To object to how we use personal data
•    To ask us to transfer personal data to another organisation
•    To object to automated decisions
•    To find out more about how we use personal data

We may ask you for proof of identity when making a request to exercise any of these rights. We do this to ensure we only disclose information or change your details where we know we are dealing with the right individual.

We will not ask for a fee, unless we think your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Where a fee is necessary, we will inform you before proceeding with your request.

We aim to respond to all valid requests within one month. It may however take us longer if the request is particularly complicated or you have made several requests. We will always let you know if we think a response will take longer than one month. To speed up our response, we may ask you to provide more detail about what you want to receive or are concerned about.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are otherwise legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

To access personal data

You can ask us to confirm whether or not we have and are using your personal data. You can also ask to get a copy of your personal data from us and for information on how we process it.

To rectify / erase personal data

You can ask that we rectify any information about you which is incorrect. We will be happy to rectify such information but would need to verify the accuracy of the information first.

You can ask that we erase your personal data if you think we no longer need to use it for the purpose we collected it from you.

You can also ask that we erase your personal data if you have either withdrawn your consent to us using your information (if we originally asked for your consent to use your information), or exercised your right to object to further legitimate use of Your information, or where we have used it unlawfully or where we are subject to a legal obligation to erase your personal data.

We may not always be able to comply with your request, for example where we need to keep using your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligation or where we need to use your personal data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

To restrict our use of personal data

You can ask that we restrict our use of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example:

•    where you think the information is inaccurate and we need to verify it;
•    where our use of your personal data is not lawful but you do not want us to erase it;
•    where the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected but we need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
•    where you have objected to our use of your personal data but we still need to verify if we have overriding grounds to use it.

We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction where we have your consent to use it; or we need to use it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or we need to use it to protect the rights of another individual or a company.

To object to use of personal data

You can object to any use of your personal data which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms to data protection outweigh our legitimate interest in using the information. If you raise an objection, we may continue to use the personal data if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests to use the information.

To request a transfer of personal data

You can ask us to provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller (e.g. another company).

You may only exercise this right where we use your personal data in order to perform a contract with you, or where we asked for your consent to use your personal data. This right does not apply to any personal data which we hold or process outside automated means.

To contest decisions based on automatic decision making

If we made a decision about you based solely by automated means (i.e. with no human intervention), and the decision made by us produces a legal effect concerning you, or significantly affects you, you may have the right to contest that decision, express your point of view and ask for a human review.

These rights do not apply where we are authorised by law to make such decisions and have adopted suitable safeguards in our decision-making processes to protect your rights and freedoms.

DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE 

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPR via email to dataprotectionrepresentative@pccarx.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
 
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.  We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Tel: +44 (0)800 015 7806
Email: info@arjunproducts.co.uk
Unit 2 Regents Drive, Low Prudhoe Ind Est, Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX © Copyright PCCA Limited t/a Arjun Products l Privacy Policy